The III Workshop on Inflammation will be held online this year due to the ongoing global pandemic of coronavirus disease (COVID-19).
The workshop will bring together researchers, undergraduate and PhD students, post-docs and members of the Brazilian and worldwide scientific community to discuss the multifaceted implication of inflammation in different conditions.
The event will happen during the month of October (days 06-08-13-15-18 and 20) and will feature 18 national and international speakers.
The program is organized in different thematic sessions : Immunology, Cancer, Neurodegenerative Diseases, Microbiota and Covid-19.
We invite emerging scientists to submit abstracts and share their research in a very special awards session.
We hope the workshop will bring the ideal atmosphere for networking and scientific exchanges, career inspiration for our young scientific community and encouragement for international collaborations.
11:30-12:00h | Opening ceremony: Claudia Benjamim (IBCCF, UFRJ) |
12:00-13:00h |
Opening Keynote: Gordon Brown |
10:00-10:30h | Marc Peters-Golden University of Michigan, USA “Staying alive: Vesicular SOCS mediates homeostatic macrophage to epithelial cell crosstalk at the respiratory surface” Chair: Claudio Canetti (IBCCF/UFRJ, RJ, Brazil) |
10:30-11:00h | Julio Scharfstein (IBCCF/UFRJ, RJ) “Inflammatory neovascularization: impact on survival strategies of intracellular protozoa” Chair: Bruno Lourenço Diaz (IBCCF/UFRJ, RJ, Brazil) |
11:00-11:30h | Mauro Teixeira (ICB/UFMG, MG) “Resolution of inflammation: therapeutic opportunities in the context of viral diseases” Chair: Bruno Lourenço Diaz (IBCCF/UFRJ, RJ, Brazil) |
11:30-12:00h |
Covid-19 Storms Session 1Lucia Faccioli (FCFRP/USP) |
10:00-10:30h | Alexandra Kiemer (Universitat Saarlandes, Germany) “Metabolic alterations in tumor-associated macrophages” Chair: Adriana Bonomo (FIOCRUZ, RJ, Brazil) |
10:30-11:00h | Guido Lenz (Instituto de Biociências/UFRGS, Brazil) “Generation of Phenotypic Heterogeneity in Normal and Cancer Cells” Chair: Robson Monteiro (IBqM/UFRJ, RJ, Brazil) |
11:00-11:30h | João Viola (INCA, RJ, Brazil) “Lipid droplets: platforms with multiple functions in cancer hallmarks” Chair: Robson Monteiro (IBqM/UFRJ, RJ, Brazil) |
11:30-12:00h |
Covid-19 Storms Session 2Orlando da Costa Ferreira (IB/UFRJ) |
10:00-10:30h | Francisco Quintana Harvard University, USA “Role of astrocytes in CNS inflammation” Chair: Marília Zaluar Guimarães (ICB/UFRJ, RJ, Brazil) |
10:30-11:00h | Thiago Cunha (USP-FMRP, SP, Brazil) “Targeting neuro-immune glia interactions to control chronic pain” Chair: Newton Castro (ICB/UFRJ, RJ, Brazil) |
11:00-11:30h | Alexandre Basso (UNIFESP, SP, Brazil) “Neuroimmune interactions in the regulation of autoimmune-driven CNS inflammation” Chair: Newton Castro (ICB/UFRJ, RJ, Brazil) |
11:30-12:00h | Covid-19 Storms Session 3Dr. Sergio Ferreira (IBCCF/ UFRJ) |
10:00-10:30h | Charles Reay Mackay Monash University, Clayton, Australia “SCFAs and their receptors as common mechanisms in all ‘Western lifestyle’ diseases Regards” Chair: Ana Carolina Oliveira (IBCCF/UFRJ, RJ, Brazil) |
10:30-11:00h | Marcelo Bozza (IMPPG/UFRJ, RJ, Brazil) “Les liaisons dangereuses: microbiota, disease tolerance and IBD” Chair: Leandro Lobo (IMPPG/UFRJ, RJ, Brazil) |
11:00-11:30h | Angelica Vieira (ICB/UFMG, MG) “Modulation of lung inflammation by the gut microbiota” Chair: Leandro Lobo (IMPPG/UFRJ, RJ, Brazil) |
11:30-12:00h |
Covid-19 Storms Session 4 – Closing KeynotePatricia Bozza (IOC/ Fiocruz/ Rio de Janeiro) |
14:00-15:0h |
Room 1 (Post-Doc)Chairs: João Alfredo Moraes (ICB/UFRJ, RJ, Brazil) Room 2 (Doctoral) Room 3 (Master) Room 4 (Undergraduate) |
10:00-11:00h | Award Ceremony |
11:00-12:00h | Closing Keynote: Ruslan Medzhitov (Yale School of Medicine, USA) “Evolving Perspectives on Inflammation” Chair: Marcelo Bozza (IMPG/UFRJ) |
12:00-13:00h | Closing Remarks: Claudia Benjamim (IBCCF, UFRJ) Bruno Lourenço Diaz (IBCCF/UFRJ) |
Free online event held on YouTube and Facebook
Next (and last) session starts in
Hernandes Carvalho – Presidente
Ana Paula Davel – 1ª Secretária
Moacyr Rego
Michele Rosa
Maria Pitta
Patricia Paiva
Thiago Napoleão
Michelly Pereira
Leucio Vieira Filho
Gardenia Militao
Felipe Duarte
Terezinha Gonçalves
Thiago Salazar
Mariana Brayner
Alana Gama
Antonio Feliz
Luiza Rayanna
Sinara Monica
Luydson Vasconcelos – Instituto Aggeu Magalhães
Emannuel Pontual Viana
Ruan Maia
Rodrigo do Carmo
Mateus Costa
Lázaro Jesus
© 2021 - III Workshop on Inflammation
Política de cookies e privacidade
Marketing and streaming by: